Facebook Pixel
Your Language: Ireland
Your Language:

Privacy Policy

We at The Art Materials Company very much appreciate the trust that you place in us, and we are very committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. We work very closely with our internet development partners to ensure the very highest levels of security are maintained and comply with the EU GDPR.

We always welcome your questions and feedback. For privacy-related issues, please contact us at info@artmaterials.ie 

Information That We Collect About You
We can collect the following information (Name, Address, Telephone number, and Email address) when you: place an order from our catalogue or on our web site, when you place an order by phone, return a product, make enquires about our services, request our latest catalogue, create an account at www.artmaterials.ie, subscribe to our Email Newsletter, participate in a marketing survey, promotion or event. At the Art Materials Company we carefully maintain the data that you provide us, along with a record of your purchases, in a secure database. We also gather information about how customers and visitors navigate through our Web site.

What We Do With the Information
At The Art Materials Company, one of our goals is to provide you with the best possible shopping experience and constantly seek ways to improve that experience? Collecting the above information enables us to better: process you order swiftly and efficiently, provide the services you request, contact you about the status of an order, send you catalogues or promotional offers we believe will be of interest to you, send you the The Art Materials Company Email Newsletter, if requested. Identify your product and service preferences. Improve our merchandise selection and customer service.

How We Use Email
When you provide us your email address, we may send you emails necessary to process your order or respond to a request. For example, after you place an order with www.artmaterials.ie, you will receive an email confirmation. It is our intent to send you promotional email (our Email Newsletter) only if you have agreed to receive it. Instructions on how to unsubscribe are included in each edition of the newsletter.
-
Security
At, The Art Materials Company it is our intent to do everything possible to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we collect from you. We work very closely with our web site development partners and online payment solutions partners to ensure the very latest security technologies, and processes for protection of our customer data are in place. Thus when you make a purchase, request a catalogue or create an account on our Web site, your transactional information is transmitted in a safe, encrypted format.

Credit and Bank Card Details
At The Art Materials Company we do not retain your credit or bank card details. We have partnered with a trusted online payments organisation to deliver that service to us. They in conjunction with our Web Site development partners have the experience and expertise to ensure the latest safe guards, both from a technology and process standpoint, are in place, thus enabling us to offer a safe and secure shopping environment. Therefore, every time you shop with us you will need to submit your credit or bank card details.

The Art Materials Company do not disclose the information to third parties!
At, The Art Materials Company we do not make available your personal information to other third party companies. From time to time we will contact you with special offers we are running via our email newsletter, however you may unsubscribe to these using the link provided.

Updating or Reviewing Your Information
To update your customer information (name, address, telephone number and email address); you can select the My Account option on our web site.

Questions or Comments?
For questions, comments or assistance, we invite you to contact us.

 

The Art Materials Company GDPR Compliance Statement

Introduction
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on
25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades.
Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet
the requirements of the digital age.
The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes
personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise
data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent
rights to access and control their personal information.

Our Commitment
The Art Materials Company are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal
information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection.
We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with
existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in
updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the upcoming Irish Data
Protection Act 2018
The Art Materials Company are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit
and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an
understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR
compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and
implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure
maximum and ongoing compliance.

How We are Preparing for the GDPR
The Art Materials Company already have a consistent level of data protection and security across our
organisation, however it is our aim to be fully compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018.

Our preparation includes: -
 Information Audit - carrying out a company-wide information audit to identify and assess
what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if
and to whom it is disclosed.
 Policies & Procedures – revising and implementing new data protection policies and
procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data
protection laws, including: -

    o Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has
been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability
and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately
disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus
on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.
    o Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to
ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and
that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically.
We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’
obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’srights apply; along with
any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.
    o Data Breaches – our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures
in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the
earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all
employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.
    o International Data Transfers & Third-Party Disclosures – where The Art Materials
Company stores or transfers personal information outside the EU, we have robust
procedures and safeguarding measures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the
integrity of the data. Our procedures include a continual review of the countries with
sufficient adequacy decisions, as well as provisions for binding corporate rules;
standard data protection clauses or approved codes of conduct for those countries
without. We carry out strict due diligence checks with all recipients of personal data to
assess and verify that they have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the
information, ensure enforceable data subject rights and have effective legal remedies
for data subjects where applicable.
    o Subject Access Request (SAR) – we have revised our SAR procedures to accommodate
the revised 30-day timeframe for providing the requested information and for making
this provision free of charge. Our new procedures detail how to verify the data subject,
what steps to take for processing an access request, what exemptions apply and a suite
of response templates to ensure that communications with data subjects are
compliant, consistent and adequate.

Legal Basis for Processing - we are reviewing all processing activities to identify the legal basis
for processing and ensuring that each basis is appropriate for the activity it relates to. Where
applicable, we also maintain records of our processing activities, ensuring that our obligations
under Article 30 of the GDPR and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Bill are met.
Privacy Notice/Policy – we have revised our Privacy Notice(s) to comply with the GDPR,
ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of
why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and
what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.
Obtaining Consent - we have in some cases updated our consent mechanisms for obtaining
personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we
use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have
developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an
affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to
withdraw consent at any time.
Direct Marketing - we have revised the wording and processes for direct marketing, including

clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out
and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.
Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA) – where we process personal information that is
considered high risk, involves large scale processing or includes special category/criminal
conviction data; we have developed stringent procedures and assessment templates for
carrying out impact assessments that comply fully with the GDPR’s Article 35 requirements.
We have implemented documentation processes that record each assessment, allow us to rate
the risk posed by the processing activity and implement mitigating measures to reduce the risk
posed to the data subject(s).
Processor Agreements – where we use any third-party to process personal information on our
behalf (i.e. Payroll, Recruitment, Hosting etc), we have drafted compliant Processor
Agreements and due diligence procedures for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and
understand their/our GDPR obligations. These measures include initial and ongoing reviews of
the service provided, the necessity of the processing activity, the technical and organisational
measures in place and compliance with the GDPR.
Special Categories Data - where we obtain and process any special category information, we
do so in complete compliance with the Article 9 requirements and have high-level encryptions
and protections on all such data. Special category data is only processed where necessary and
is only processed where we have first identified the appropriate Article 9(2) basis or the Data
Protection Bill Schedule 1 condition. Where we rely on consent for processing, this is explicit
and is verified by a signature, with the right to modify or remove consent being clearly
signposted.


Data Subject Rights
In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their
data protection rights, we will provide easy to access information of an individual’s right to access any
personal information that The Art Materials Company processes about them and to request
information about: -
 What personal data we hold about them
 The purposes of the processing
 The categories of personal data concerned
 The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
 How long we intend to store your personal data for
 If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
 The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the
process for requesting this
 The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in
accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and
to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
 The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances


Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

The Art Materials Company takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal
information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure
the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in
place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction
and have several layers of security measures, including: -
Enhanced web security through SSL Certs, internal access controls to private data, updated password
policies, encryption of passwords and anoynomysation of data where appropriate.
GDPR Roles and Employees
The Art Materials Company have designated Keith Kingston as our GDPR Appointed Person and have
appointed a data privacy team to develop and implement our roadmap for complying with the new
data protection Regulation. The team are responsible for promoting awareness of the GDPR across
the organisation, assessing our GDPR readiness, identifying any gap areas and implementing the new
policies, procedures and measures.
The Art Materials Company understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is
vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our preparation
plans. We have implemented an employee training program rated to data protection and GDPR and
this training forms part of our induction program
If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact keith@artmaterials.ie

  Loading...
  Loading...